/Road To The Oscars – BAFTA Winners

Road To The Oscars – BAFTA Winners


Today (British time) the BAFTA’s were held in the UK. You can check out all the winners below!

Best Film Best Director
La La LandFred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt

Damien ChazelleLa La Land

Best Actor in a Leading Role Best Actress in a Leading Role
Casey AffleckManchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler

Emma StoneLa La Land as Mia Dolan

Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dev PatelLion as Saroo Brierley

Viola DavisFences as Rose Maxson

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
Kenneth LonerganManchester by the Sea

Luke DaviesLion

Best Cinematography Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Linus SandgrenLa La Land

Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh (Producers) – Under the Shadow

  • Mike Carey and Camille Gatin (Producer) – The Girl with All the Gifts
  • George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer) and Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) – The Hard Stop
  • Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director) and Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) – Notes on Blindness
  • John Donnelly (Writer) and Ben A. Williams (Director) – The Pass
Outstanding British Film Best Documentary
I, Daniel BlakeKen Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, and Paul Laverty

13thAva DuVernay

Best Original Music Best Sound
La La LandJustin Hurwitz

ArrivalSylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, and Bernard Gariépy Strobl

Best Production Design Best Special Visual Effects
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemStuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

The Jungle BookRobert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, and Adam Valdez

Best Costume Design Best Makeup and Hair
JackieMadeline Fontaine

Florence Foster JenkinsJ. Roy Helland and Daniel Phillips

Best Editing Best Film Not in the English Language
Hacksaw RidgeJohn Gilbert

Son of SaulLászló Nemes and Gábor Sipos

Best Animated Film Best Short Animation
Kubo and the Two StringsTravis Knight

A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, and Elena Ruscombe-King

  • The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, and Millie Marsh
  • Tough – Jennifer Zheng
Best Short Film EE Rising Star Award
Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, and Scott O’Donnell

  • Consumed – Richard John Seymour
  • Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanović, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, and Conor MacNeill
  • Standby – Jack Hannon and Charlotte Regan
Tom Holland

© 2017, www.fernbyfilms.com. All rights reserved.

Normally detesting these kinds of bios, Rodney's keen love of film more often outclasses his ability to write convincingly about them. Never blessed with a body worthy of a porn star, nor being the heir to a wealthy industrialists fortune, nor suffering the tragedy of having his parents murdered outside a Gotham theater, Rodney is, contrary to popular opinion, neither Ron Jeremy, JD Rockefeller, or Batman. As a serious appreciator of film since 1996, Rodney's love affair with the medium has continued with his online blog, Fernby Films, a facility allowing him to communicate with fellow cineasts in their mutual love of all things movie.