January 25, 2012

The 84th Academy Awards – Nominations

Filed under: Awards Season,The Oscars — Rodney Twelftree @ 5:00 am
google plus The 84th Academy Awards   Nominationstumblr The 84th Academy Awards   Nominationslinkedin The 84th Academy Awards   Nominationspinterest The 84th Academy Awards   Nominationsshare save 120 16 The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations

Nominations Logo 805x322 custom The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations

THE OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS LIST OF THE 84TH ACADEMY AWARDS

Well folks, here’s the official list (thanks to Wikipedia) of all the nominees for the 84th Academy Awards, taking place on February 26th (US time). Over the next few weeks, we’ll have our predictions on who will, should, and may win, but for now – comments flame away!!!

Best Picture Best Director
  • The Artist – Thomas Langmann
  • The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor and Alexander Payne
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
  • The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan
  • Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
  • Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachel Horowitz and Brad Pitt
  • The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, Brad Pitt and Bill Pohlad
  • War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
  • Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Demián Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
  • George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane
  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clarke
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
  • Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter
  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson
Best Writing – Original Screenplay Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
  • Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
  • Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré
Best Animated Feature Best Foreign Language Film
  • A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
  • Rango – Gore Verbinski
  • Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michael R. Roskam
  • Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
  • In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau,
  • A Separation (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi
Best Documentary – Feature Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
  • Saving Face – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Best Live Action Short Film Best Animated Short Film
  • Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø
  • Dimanche – Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo – Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse – John Williams
  • “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from Rio – Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
  • Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Best Art Direction Best Cinematography
  • The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales
  • The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo – Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse – Janusz Kaminski
Best Makeup Best Costume Design
  • Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
  • Anonymous – Lisy Christl
  • The Artist – Mark Bridges
  • Hugo – Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
  • W.E – Arianne Phillips
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
  • Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
1.thumbnail The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations

Rodney is the Editor-In-Chief of Fernby Films, and has been appreciating films seriously since 1993. Rodney’s first foray into online reviews was for a now-defunct online Australian DVD store, before starting up fernbyfilms.com when that enterprise fell through, in 2007. Rodney lives in the South Australian city of Adelaide, with his wife and two young children, whom he loves very much.

facebook The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations twitter The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations youtube The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations skype The 84th Academy Awards   Nominations 



8 Comments »

  1. I loved The Artist and I hope it wins every award there is, but I just can't get over Albert Brooks being snubbed. Hopefully some of your upcoming articles devote some time to this sad, undeserved tragedy.

      Adam Bellotto — January 26, 2012 @ 3:24 am

  2. My hopes – The Descendants for best film, Gary Oldman for best actor, and Alexander Payne for Best Director.

      Dan — January 26, 2012 @ 8:45 am

  3. I think the Oscars are pretty shitty this year. There's an inexplicable lack of Drive in the list (just sound editing, really?) and I think The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo got way too little as well, though I'm hoping Rooney Mara wins herself the Best Actress Oscar. Other than that I hope The Tree of Life gets all it can, I'd like to see Rango win best animated and Bullhead win Best Foreign. Can't really say anything about the other films, as there are plenty I have yet to see.

      Vik V. — January 26, 2012 @ 9:31 am

  4. @ Vik – Rango winning best Animated Feature would be sweet – it was a terrific film, well animated, and deserving of the gong should it get it.

      Rodney — January 26, 2012 @ 6:15 pm

  5. […] Check out Rodney’s coverage over at Fernby Films: http://www.fernbyfilms.com/2012/01/25/the-84th-academy-awards-nominations/ […]

      Oscar Nominations The Practical Best Picture | Above the Line — January 27, 2012 @ 7:28 am

  6. Slim pickings this year,you ask me. i still have yet to see Drive, but when The Artist is the least bad movie on the list… Although, i plan to see The Descendants this weekend, so maybe that'll be good enough for me to get pissed off over after it loses to The Artist.

      Al K Hall — January 27, 2012 @ 8:59 am

  7. Al – The wife went to see The Descendents with a friend last night… she came back with a rather pained expression on her face. I'm keen to know what you think of it! And you should get around to seeing Drive sooner rather than later!

      Rodney — January 27, 2012 @ 8:32 pm

  8. […] Check out Rodney’s coverage over at Fernby Films: http://www.fernbyfilms.com/2012/01/25/the-84th-academy-awards-nominations/ […]

      Oscar Nominations: A Practical Look at Best Picture | @ACTORSandCREW — February 3, 2012 @ 6:37 pm

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

WPMU Theme pack by WPMU-DEV.

© 2007-2014 Fernby Films All Rights Reserved

Registered with Copyright Safeguard
%d bloggers like this: