Best Film | Best Director |
---|
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland- Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
- The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
- The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
| Richard Linklater – Boyhood |
Best Actor in a Leading Role | Best Actress in a Leading Role |
---|
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking | Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr Alice Howland |
Best Actor in a Supporting Role | Best Actress in a Supporting Role |
---|
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher | Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans |
Best Original Screenplay | Best Adapted Screenplay |
---|
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel | Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything |
Best Cinematography | Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer |
---|
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman | Stephen Beresford (Writer) and David Livingstone (Producer) – Pride |
Outstanding British Film | Best Documentary |
---|
The Theory of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten- ’71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
- Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman
- Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
- The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
- Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
| Citizenfour – Laura Poitras |
Best Original Music | Best Sound |
---|
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel | Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann- American Sniper – Walt Martin (posthumous nomination), John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
- Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
- The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy
|
Best Production Design | Best Special Visual Effects |
---|
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock | Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
- Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
- The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
- X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer
|
Best Costume Design | Best Makeup and Hair |
---|
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero | The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier |
Best Editing | Best Film Not in the English Language |
---|
Whiplash – Tom Cross | Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska- Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
- The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
- Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
- Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
|
Best Animated Film | Best Short Animation |
---|
The Lego Movie – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka- Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
- My Dad – Marcus Armitage
|
Best Short Film | EE Rising Star Award |
---|
Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney- Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
- Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
- The Kármán Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
- Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow
| Jack O’Connell |