/The 86th Academy Awards – Nominations!

The 86th Academy Awards – Nominations!

Nominees-Announcement-Logo

Morning all!! Here is the complete list of Nominees for the 86th Academy Awards! Now, let the conversation begin!

 

Best Picture Best Director
  • 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas
  • American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
  • Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
  • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
  • Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
  • Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof
  • Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
  • Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon
  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
  • June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant
Best Writing – Original Screenplay Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
  • American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
  • Her – Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska – Bob Nelson
  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
  • Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
  • Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter
Best Animated Feature[10] Best Foreign Language Film[11]
  • The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Flemish – Felix Van Groeningen
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
  • The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg
  • The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino
  • Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad
Best Documentary – Feature[12] Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville
  • CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens
Best Live Action Short Film[13] Best Animated Short Film[14]
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand
  • Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
  • Feral – Daniel Sousa
  • Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan
  • Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz
  • Possessions – Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • John Williams – The Book Thief
  • Steven Price – Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
  • Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
  • Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
  • “Alone, Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Lee Orzolek and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman
  • Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
Best Production Design Best Cinematography
  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
  • American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Costume Design
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
  • 12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
  • American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects[15]
  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
  • American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

© 2014, www.fernbyfilms.com. All rights reserved.

Normally detesting these kinds of bios, Rodney's keen love of film more often outclasses his ability to write convincingly about them. Never blessed with a body worthy of a porn star, nor being the heir to a wealthy industrialists fortune, nor suffering the tragedy of having his parents murdered outside a Gotham theater, Rodney is, contrary to popular opinion, neither Ron Jeremy, JD Rockefeller, or Batman. As a serious appreciator of film since 1996, Rodney's love affair with the medium has continued with his online blog, Fernby Films, a facility allowing him to communicate with fellow cineasts in their mutual love of all things movie.